Fire Ship — Counters, Stats & Civ Bonuses

Warship that spews fire at close range.

Go to Unit Counter Hub →

The Fire Ship is countered by Galleon, War Galley and Cannon Galleon. It is a ship unit.

Fire Ship
Class
Ship
Available to
All civilizations
Cost
Wood 75 Gold 45

Fire Ship stats

Hit points 120
Melee attack 3 / 0.2s
Pierce attack 0
Range 2.5
Melee armour 2
Pierce armour 4
Speed 1.47
Line of sight 5
Training time 27s

What counters the Fire Ship?

The Fire Ship is weak against Hulk-line.

Hard counters deal bonus damage against this unit — they beat the Fire Ship even at a cost disadvantage. Soft counters win the fight through cost-efficiency or mobility, without a dedicated bonus.

CounterTypeWhy it works
Galleon hard Ranged attack at distance – Fire Ships must close in
War Galley hard Ranged counter
Cannon Galleon hard Outranges
Demolition Ship soft Kamikaze – destroys Fire Ships in one blow

What does the Fire Ship counter?

The Fire Ship is strong against Galley-line.

Unique units the Fire Ship beats

Other units the Fire Ship beats

Civilizations that improve the Fire Ship

20 civilizations have a bonus or unique technology that affects this unit.

Armenians

  • Galley-line and Dromons fire an additional projectile
  • Cilician Fleet (unique tech): Demolition Ships +20% blast radius; Galley-line and Dromons +1 range

Bengalis

  • Ships regenerate 15 HP per minute

Berbers

  • Ships move +10% faster

Byzantines

  • Fire Ships and Dromons attack +25% faster
  • Greek Fire (unique tech): Fire Ships +1 range; Dromons and Bombard Towers increased blast radius

Chinese

  • Fire Lancers and Fire Ships move +5/10% faster in Castle/Imperial Age

Dravidians

  • Fishermen and Fishing Ships carry +15

Gurjaras

  • Docks +5 garrison capacity

Italians

  • Dock and University technologies cost -25%
  • Fishing Ships cost -15%

Japanese

  • Fishing Ships work +5/10/15/20% faster in Dark/Feudal/Castle/Imperial Age; +100% HP

Koreans

  • Warships cost -20% wood
  • Shinkichon (unique tech): Rocket Carts and Turtle Ships +1 range, fire additional projectiles

Malay

  • Thalassocracy (unique tech): Docks are upgraded to Harbors

Persians

  • Town Centers and Docks +100% HP and work +5/10/15/20% faster in Dark/Feudal/Castle/Imperial Age

Portuguese

  • Ships +10/15/20% HP in Feudal/Castle/Imperial Age
  • Circumnavigation (unique tech): Sets the entire map to explored; Ships train +33% faster

Romans

  • Galley-line and Dromons +1 melee/+1 pierce armor
  • Ballistas (unique tech): Scorpions attack +33% faster; Galley-line +2 attack

Saracens

  • Galley-line attacks +25% faster
  • Transport Ships +100% HP, +20 carry capacity

Shu

  • Siege Weapons and Siege Warships move +10/15% faster in Castle/Imperial Age

Spanish

  • Cannon Galleons fire more accurately at moving targets

Turks

  • Artillery (unique tech): Bombard Towers, Bombard Cannons, Cannon Galleons +2 range

Vikings

  • Warships cost -10/15/20% in Feudal/Castle/Imperial Age

Wu

  • Military production buildings and Docks provide +55 food
  • Careening, Dry Dock free
  • Red Cliffs Tactics (unique tech): Demolition Ships and Fire Archers deal fire damage to ships and buildings

Facing something other than Fire Ships?

Search any of the 228 units by name and get its counters ranked instantly.

Search any unit →